Shortlist for the Engineers Ireland Excellence Awards 2015

Shortlist for the Engineers Ireland Excellence Awards 2015

07 October 2015 at 17:23

Engineers Ireland Excellence Awards

Engineers Ireland Excellence Awards 2015

Award categories and shortlist


Engineering Project of the Year sponsored by Transport Infrastructure Ireland 

  1. Clonakilty Wastewater Treatment Plant – Cork County Council
  2. Intel Ireland’s 14 nanometre project at its Fab24 facility in Leixlip – leading edge technology deployment by a world class engineering team - Intel Ireland
  3. Kerry Global Technology and Innovation Centre - ARUP
  4. National Public Bike Scheme - ARUP                       
  5. Restoration of St Mel's Cathedral Longford - PUNCH Consulting Engineers           
  6. St Mel's Cathedral – ARUP

Chartered Engineer of the Year sponsored by Arup

  1. Richard Browne, L&M Keating Ltd, Civil Contracts Manager
  2. Rory Burke, J.V. Tierney & Co., Managing Director  
  3. Ivor Cummins, Hewlett Packard Ink Supplies, R&D manager
  4. Ellen Diskin, ESB Networks, Senior Professional Engineer
  5. Anthony Heery, Irish Naval Service, Head of Tech TRG School
  6. John O'Connor, ESB International, Programme Director

Geoscience Ireland Award

  1. AWN Consulting - Seveso Capacity Building in Turkey
  2. J. B. Barry and Partners Limited, Consulting Engineers -Ballaghadreen Bypass
  3. GDG Ltd and Openhydro (Joint entry) - Development of a novel geotechnical framework for the optimisation of tidal turbine foundations 
  4. Nicholas O’Dwyer Ltd. and Apex Geoservices Ltd. (Joint entry) - Blantyre Water Supply (Water Intake on Shire River, Water Treatment Works, Pump)

Tech Innovation sponsored by NSAI

  1. Dairymaster -The Swiftflo Goat Rotary - A Revolutionary Way of Milking Goats!
  2. Intel  - Quark SE SoC
  3. OpenHydro Technology Ltd - OpenHydro Technology Turbine Control Centre    

Local Authority Engineering Initiative Award sponsored by ColdChon (Galway) Ltd

  1. Carlow County Council - Carlow Better Energy Community Projects
  2. Cork County Council for the project Clonakilty Wastewater Treatment Plant
  3. Kerry County Council - Destination Dingle Peninsula Tourism App
  4. Kilkenny County Council & Kilgallen & Partners - Ossory Pedestrian Bridge

Protecting the Built Environment Conservation Award sponsored by the OPW

  1. Lisa Edden Consulting Structural Engineer - No9/9A Aungier St, Dublin D2, Realignment of Staircase
  2. PUNCH Consulting Engineers - Restoration of St Mel's Cathedral Longford
  3. TRLCO Consulting Engineers - Conservation of the Old Constabulary, 35, South Street, New Ross, County Wexford

CPD Employer of the Year Award sponsored by IDA Ireland and Enterprise Ireland

  1. Boston Scientific - A Systemic Approach to Problem Solving
  2. Farran’s Construction – Focus on Execution
  3. KCI - CPD strategy to tackle increased manufacturing demand

Engineering Education – Best in Class 2015 Award sponsored by CRH 

  1. University of Limerick - Bachelor of Engineering in Electronic and Computer Engineering
  2. Cork Institute of Technology - “30 Years A Growing ” Cork Mechanical, Manufacturing and Biomedical Exhibition  - Ireland and Europe’s Largest Educational Engineering Event

Best Paper/Presentation Award sponsored by Beale & Company and Griffiths & Armour

  1. Green Gas, Agriculture and Food Engineering division; Presenter: Prof Jerry Murphy, UCC
  2. Borders Rail Project - From Design to Construction, Cork region; Presenters: Brendan Meaghar, Keith Tully BAM Contractors
  3. Coastal Erosion in a Warming World - Implications for Ireland; North West region; Presenter Adrian Bell RPS Consulting Engineers

ESB Outstanding Contribution to Engineering Award

  • Recipient will be announced at the awards ceremony

President’s Award sponsored by Shell E & P Ltd

  • Recipient will be announced at the awards ceremony

Innovative Student Engineer of the Year Award sponsored by Siemens

  • Winner announced in June: Rob Laffan, Limerick Institute of Technology for ‘Tippy Talk’